Logical

 1. How many points will be on the face opposite to in face which contains 2 points?

    

     a. 1

     b. 5

     c. 4

     d. 6

 

2. From the four positions of a dice given below, find the color which is opposite to yellow?

   

       a. Violet

       b. Red

       c. Rose

       d. Blue

 

3. Two positions of a dice are shown below. Which number will appear on the face opposite to the face
with the number 5?

       a. 2/6

       b. 2

       c. 6

       d. 4

 

Directions for questions 4 to 6: Six dice with upper faces erased are as shows.

The sum of the numbers of dots on the opposite face is 7.

4. If even numbered dice have even number of dots on their top faces, then what would be the total
number of dots on the top faces of their dice?

        a. 12

        b. 14

        c. 18

        d. 24

5. If the odd numbered dice have even number of dots on their top faces, then what would be the total
number of dots on the top faces of their dice?

        a. 8

        b. 10

        c. 12

        d. 14

 

6. If dice (I), (II) and (III) have even number of dots on their bottom faces and the dice (IV), (V) and
(VI) have odd number of dots on their top faces, then what would be the difference in the total
number of top faces between there two sets?

       a. 0

       b. 2

       c. 4

       d. 6

 

Directions for questions 7 to 10: The following questions are based on the information given below:

    1. There is a cuboid whose dimensions are 4 x 3 x 3 cm.

    2. The opposite faces of dimensions 4 x 3 are coloured yellow.

    3. The opposite faces of other dimensions 4 x 3 are coloured red.

    4. The opposite faces of dimensions 3 x 3 are coloured green.

    5. Now the cuboid is cut into small cubes of side 1 cm.

 

7. How many small cubes will have only two faces coloured?

       a. 12

       b. 24

       c.  16

       d. 14

 

8. How many small cubes have three faces coloured ?

       a. 24

       b. 20

       c. 16

       d. 8

 

9. How many small cubes will have no face coloured?

       a. 1

       b. 2

       c. 4

       d. 8

 

10. How many small cubes will have only one face coloured?

       a. 10

       b. 12

       c. 14

       d. 18

 

Answer & Explanations

 

1. Option (d). Exp: In first two positions of dice one common face containing 5 is same. Therefore
according to rule no. (3) the face opposite to the face which contains 2 point, will contains 6 points.

2. Option (a). Exp: The colours adjacent to yellow are orange, blue, red and rose. Hence violet will be
opposite to yellow.

3. Option (c). Exp: According to the rule no. (3), common faces with number 3, are in same positions.
Hence the number of the opposite face to face with number 5 will be 6.

4. Option (c). Exp:  Even numbered dice are: (II), (IV) and (VI)

         No. of dots on the top face of (II) dice = 6

         No. of dots on the top face of (IV) dice = 6

         and No. of dots on the top face of (VI) dice = 6

         Therefore Required total = 6 + 6 + 6 = 18

5. Option (a). Exp: Odd numbered dice are : (II), (III) and (V)

    No. of dots on the top faces of these dice are 2, 2 and 4 respectively.

    Required total = 2 + 2 + 4 = 8

6. Option(d). Exp: No. of faces on the top faces of the dice (I), (II) and (III) are 5, 1 and 5 respectively.

   Therefore, Total of these numbers = 5 + 1 + 5 = 11

   No. of dots on the top faces of the dice (IV), (V) and (VI) are 1, 3 and 1 respectively.

   Therefore, Total of these numbers = 1 + 3 + 1 = 5

   Required difference = 11 – 5 = 6.

7. Option (c). Exp:   

   

    Number of small cubes having only two faces coloured = 6 from the front + 6 from the back + 2 from
the left + 2 from the right = 16.

8. Optin (d). Exp:

   

   Such cubes are related to the corners of the cuboid and there are 8 corners.

   Hence, the required number is 8.

9. Option (b). Exp:

   

    Number of small cubes have no face coloured = (4 – 2) x (3 – 2) = 2 x 1 = 2.

10. Option (a). Exp:

            

        Number of small cubes having only one face coloured = 2 x 2 + 2 x 2 + 2 x 1

                                                                                                = 4 + 4 + 2

                                                                                                = 10

 

Day Sequence Aptitude basics, practice questions, answers and explanations 
Prepare for companies tests and interviews

 

Day sequence Test: In these question a date given with the day of the week (Monday, etc…..) using that information you will be asked to find out day of other date.

Approach:

1)Find the No. of years and No. of days between the “given date” and “asked date”.

2)Divide the No. of days by 7.

3)Find the reminder of the division.

4)If the reminder is ‘0’ then the required day is as same as “given days”.

5)If the reminder is ‘1’ then the required day is the next day to given day in question date?

6)If the reminder is ‘2’ then the required day is two days after the “given date”, so on for the 3, 4, 5 and 6 reminders.

Examples:

1) If 15th August is Monday, 17th November comes on which day?

Answer: August month has 31 day, September has 30 days and October has 31 days.
The number of days between 15th August to 17th November= 16 + 30 + 31 + 17= 94.
94/7, it leaves reminder 3. 17th November= 3 days after Monday.
i.e. Thursday.

2) If 7th February of 2006 is Saturday, 24th April 2006 comes on which day?

Answer: 2006 is not a leap year, so February has 28 days, March 2006 has 31 days.
The No. of days between 7th February 2006 to 24th April 2006 = 21 + 31 + 24 = 76.
76/7, it leaves reminder 6, 24 th April 2006 = 6 days after Saturday = Friday.

3) 14th December 2004 is Monday, 25th November 2005 comes on which day?

Answer: The No. of days between 14th December 2004 to 25 th November 2005 = 365 – 19 (days gap between 14th December to 25 th November = 19 and 2005 is a normal year) = 346.
346/7, it leaves reminder 3; 25th November 2005 = 3 days after Monday = Thursday.

4) If 26th March 2006 is Friday, 18th May 2008 is comes on which day?

Answer: Days between Step 1 : from 26th March 2006 to 25th March 2007 – 365 days
Step 2 : from 26 th March 2007 to 25 th March 2008 – 366 days 26 th March 2008 to 18 th May 2008 = 31 + 22 = 53 days Total days = 365 + 366 + 53 = 784.
784/7 = 112, it leaves no reminder.
18th May 2008 is also Friday.

Tips:

A year has 365 days

A leap year has 366 days

Any year is divisible by 4 is a leap year e.g. 2004, 2008,…….

In normal year, February has 28 days but leap year has 29 days. Hence the leap year has one day extra than normal year.

In a normal year, if the year begins with Sunday, it ends with Sunday. The next year starting day will be Monday.

In a Leap year, if the year begins with Sunday, it ends with Monday, the starting day of the next year of the leap year will be Tuesday.

The no. of days in January = 31 days

The no. of days in February = 28 or 29 days

The no. of days in March = 31 days

The no. of days in April = 30 days

The no. of days in May = 31 days

The no. of days in June = 30 days

The no. of days in July = 31 days

The no. of days in August = 31 days

The no. of days in September = 30 days

The no. of days in October = 31 days

The no. of days in November = 30 days

The no. of days in December = 31 days

In a normal year, it has 52 weeks and one day

In a leap year, it has 52 weeks and 2 days.

For every 400 years, the day repeats. e.g. 14th April 1604 is Wednesday, 14th April 2004 is also Wednesday.

1. Pointing to Manju, Raju said, “The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife”. How is Manju related to Raju?

a.Mother’s sister

b.Grandmother

c.Mother-in-law

d.Sister of father-in-law

e.Maternal aunt

 

2. Introducing a man to her husband, a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to this man?

a.Mother

b.Aunt

c.Sister

d.Daughter

e.Grandmother

 

3. How is Radha’s mother’s mother’s daughter-in-law’s daughter related to Radha?

a.Sister

b.Mother

c.Cousin

d.Aunt

 

4. A is the husband of B. E is the daughter of C. A is the father of C. How is B related to E?

a.Mother

b.Grandmother

c.Aunt

d.Cousin

 

5. Mr.Ramu’s mother’s father-in-law’s only son’s only daughter’s son is Chetan. How is Ramu related to Chetan?

a.Uncle

b.Nephew

c.Niece

d.Father

e.Cannot be determined

 

Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

 

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are the seven members of a family. There are two married couple and two children in the 3rd generation.

G is B’s mother.

D is E’s mother.

F is C’s son

B is E’s Aunt.

 

6. How is D related to B?

a.Sister

b.Sister-in-law

c.Mother

d.Aunt

 

7. If C is B’s husband, how is F related to E?

a.Brother

b.Sister

c.Cousin

d.Cannot be determined

 

8. If A is G’s son, how is A related to F?

a.Uncle

b.Father

c.Cousin

d.Brother

 

9. Who is E’s father? (Use the data if necessary from the previous question)

a.B

b.A

c.C

d.G

 

10. How many females are there in the family? (Use the data if necessary from the previous question)

a.3

b.4

c.5

d.Cannot be determined

 

Answer & Explanations

 

1. Ans: d.

Brother of Raju’s wife- Raju’s brother-in-law; Son of Manju’s brother is the brother-in-law of Raju. So Manju’s brother is Raju’s father-in-law ie, Manju is the sister of Raju’s father-in-law.

 

2. Ans: c

Only son of her grandfather – her father; man’s brother’s father- man’s father. So, man’s  father is her father ie, She is the man’s sister.

 

3. Ans:c. Mother’s mother- grandmother; grandmother’s daughter-in- law’s daughter- grandmother’s son’s daughter- Radha’s cousin.

 

4. Ans: b. Couples A-B; A is the father of C; C’s daughter is E. So, E’s grandmother is B.

 

5. Ans: a. Mr. Ramu’s mother’s father-in-law’s only son is Ramu’s father. Ramu’s father’s only daughter is Ramu’s sister. Ramu’s sister’s son is Chetan. Hence, Ramu is uncle of Chetan.

 

6. Ans: d. B may be E’s maternal or parental aunt making (a) or (b) possible. But we do not know which one is correct.

 

7. Ans:c. B is E’s aunt and F is B and C’s son. Hence E and F are cousins.

 

8. Ans:a. A is G’s son, that is B’s brother, and F is B’s son. Hence, A is F’s uncle.

 

9. Ans:b. One of the married couples is B-C. The other couple must be D-A, where D is E’s mother.

 

     10. Ans:d. We know that G, B and D are women. We also know that A,C and F
are men. We do not know the gender of E.

1. In a certain code language if the word ‘MUSEUM’ is coded as ‘LSPAPG’, then how will the word
‘PALACE’ be coded in that language?

  a. OYIWXY

  b. OYIXYW

  c. IYXYWO

  d. YXWYOI      

 

2. If DELHI is coded as 73541 and CALCUTTA as 82589662, how can CALICUT be coded?

  a. 5279431

  b. 5978213

  c. 8251896

  d. 8543691

 

3. In a certain code language, if the number 1 is assigned to all the letters in odd numbered places in
the alphabet  and the remaining letters are assigned the number 2, than what is the code for the
word ‘DANCE’?

   a. 21211

   b. 12121

   c. 22111

   d. 21121

 

4. In a certain code language, if the value of CONTRACT = 56 and ‘GROWTH’ = 30, then what is the
value of DISTRIBUTION?

  a. 130

  b. 132

  c. 140

  d. 142

 

5. In a certain code language, if the value of ‘BLOCK’ = 13 and ‘CURTAIN’ = 27, then what is the value
of the word ‘SCIENCE’?

   a. 32

   b. 36

   c. 38

   d. 34

 

6. In a certain code language, if the word ‘DISTANCE’ is coded as EDCINSAT, then how will you code
‘ACQUIRE’ in that language?

   a. EACIQUR

   b. EACRIUQ

   c. ERCIAQU

   d. EARCIQU

 

7. In a certain code language, if the value of 28 + 14 = 50 and 36 + 43 = 63, then what is the value of
44 + 52 =?

  a. 54

  b. 56

  c. 58

  d. 62

 

8. In a certain code language, if the value of 14 x 15 = 25 and 26 x 42 = 64, then what is the value of
73 x 31 = ?

   a. 100

   b. 110

   c. 90

   d. 120

 

9. In a certain code language, ‘kew xas huma deko’ means ‘she is eating apples’; ‘kew tepo qua’ means
she sells toys’ and ‘sul lim deko’ means ‘I like apples’. Which word in that language means ‘she’ and
apples’?

 a. xas & deko

 b. xas & kew

 c. kew & deko

 d. kew & xas

 

10. These questions are based on a certain code language. Understand the logic in the coding and
answer the following questions.

     PROCESSOR is coded as D4F3C5C1E1S1S1E3C6

     a. QUADRANT

  • Q1C7A1B2F6A1B7E4
  • Q1D6A1B2F3A1B7E4
  • Q1C7A1B2F3A1B7E4
  • Q1C7A1D2C6A1B7E5

  

b. WINDOW

  • W1E4B7B2E3W1
  • W1C3B7B2E3W1
  • W1C3B7B2C3W1
  • W1C3G7B2E3W1

 

Answer & Explanations

 

1. Exp:  Word:  M      U       S       E       U        M

          Logic: -1      -2      -3      -4       -5       -6

          Code:   L      S        P       A        P        G

 

   Similarly, the code for PALACE is

         Word:  P       A        L       A       C        E

         Logic: -1      -2       -3       -4       -5      -6

         Code:  O       Y        I        W       X       Y

2. Exp: The alphabets are coded as follows:

 

        D   E   L   H   I    C   A   U   T

        7    3   5    4   1    8    2    9    6

 

  So, in CALICUT, C is coded as 8, A as 2, L as 5, U as 9 and T as 6. Thus, the code for  CALICUT is
8251896.

3. Exp: The code for the word DANCE is 21211.

4. Exp: Number of letters in the word CONTRACT = 8 and 8 x 7 = 56.

          Number of letters in the word GROWTH = 6 and 6 x 5 = 30.

         Similarly, DISTRIBUTION => 12 and 12 x 11 = 132.

5. Exp: In this product of the digits in the place-values of the letters as per the alphabet is obtained
first and then added i.e, BLOCK

   => B = 2

        L = 12 => 1 x 2 = 2

        O = 15 => 1 x 5 = 5

        C = 3

        K = 11 => 1 x 1 = 1

        Now (2 + 2 + 5 + 3 + 1) = 13.

       So, BLOCK = 13.

      Similarly, SCIENCE = 38.

6. Exp: In this coding, the letters from either end of the word are written, first a letter from the right
end and then a letter from the left end of the word and so on. Hence DISTANCE is coded as
EDCINSAT.

   Similarly, ACQUIRE is coded as EARCIQU.

7. Exp: It is given that 28 + 14 = 50 => (2 + 8) x (1 + 4)

    => 10 x 5 = 50 and 36 + 43 = 63 => (3 + 6) x (4 + 3)

    => 9 x 7 = 63 then  44 + 52 => (4 + 4) x (5 + 2) => 8 x 7 = 56.

8. Exp: 14 x 15 = 14 + 15 = 29 and 29 – 4 = 25.

           26 x 42 = 26 + 42 = 68 and 68 – 4 = 64.

           Similarly, 73 x 31 = (73 + 31) – 4 = 104 – 4 = 100.

9. Exp: In the first and second statements, the common code word is ‘kew’ and the common word is
she’. So, ‘kew’stands for ‘she’.        

         In the first and third statements, the common code word is ‘deko’ and the common word is
apples’. So, ‘deko’stands for ‘apples’.

10. a. Exp: PROCESSOR =>

            P = 16 and D4 => 4 x 4 = 16 = P

            R = 18 and F3 => 6 x 3 = 18 = R

            O = 15 and C5 => 3 x 5 = 15 = O and so on.

          Hence, PROFESSOR is coded as D4F3C5C1E1S1S1E3C6.

          QUADRANT is coded as Q1C7A1B2F3A1B7E4.

    b. Exp: WINDOW is coded as W1C3B7B2E3W1.

1. 4, 3, 4, 9, 32 ……

a. 125

b. 135

c. 145

d. 155

 

2. 16 (81) 25                 49 (169) 36         64 ( ? ) 4

a. 121

b. 84

c. 81

d. 100

 

3. 1.5, 3, 5.5, 9, 13.5, 19, …

a. 81

b. 15.5

c. 21.5

d. 25.5

 

4. Which term of the series 5,8,11,14,…….is  320?

a. 104th

b. 105th

c. 106th

d. 64th

 

5. In the series 5, 10, 20, 40,….what will be the 10th term?

a. 1280

b. 2560

c. 1820

d.  2650

 

6. QPO, SRQ, UTS, WVU, ?

a. XVZ

b. ZYA

c. YXW

d. VWX

 

7. deb ijg  nol  ?  xyv

a. rsp

b. stp

c. rsq

d. stq

e. sto

 

8. AB, DEF, HIJK, ? , STUVWX

a. MNOPQ

b. LMNOP

c. LMNO

d. QRSTU

 

9. shg rif qje ? olc

a. ole

b. pkd

c. nmc

d. nlb

 

10. Find the wrong term in the letter-number series given below:

G4T, J10R, M20P, P43N, S90L

a. G4T

b. J10R

c. M20P

d. P43N

e. S90L

 

Answer & Explanations

 

1. The numbers are (x*1)-1; (x2)-2; (x3)-3….

    Hence the series would be (32*5)-5=155

2. The pattern is 82 (?) 22; ?= 8+2=102= 100

3. The pattern is get by adding 1.5, 2.5, 3.5 …..

    Then, 19+6.5 = 25.5

4. Clearly, 5+3= 8, 8+3= 11, 11+3= 14,….

    So this is an A.P series in which a=5, d=3.

    Let the number of the terms be n

    Then, 320= 5+(n-1)*3; 3n=318; n=106

5. This is an G.P series in which a= 5; r= 2

    10th term= ar(n-1) = 5*2 (10-1) = 5*2 9 = 2560

6. Each term in the series consists of three consecutive letters in reverse order. The first letter of each term
and last letter of next term is the same.

7. The letters in each term are moved five steps forward to obtain the corresponding letters of next term.

8. The number of letters in the terms goes on increasing by one at each step. Each term consists of letters
in alphabetic order. The last letter of each term and first letter of next term are alternate.

9. The first and third letters of each term are moved one step backward and the second letter is moved one
step forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the next term.

10. The first letter of each term is moved three steps forward and the last letter is moved two steps
backward to obtain the corresponding letters of the next term. The numbers follow the sequence *2+1,
*2+2, *2+3, *2+4.

    So, 10 is wrong and must be replaced by (4*2+1) = 9.

 


Puzzles-Exercise Questions


|  
68997

I. Directions (1to 5) : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.

I. P, Q, R, S, T and U are six students procuring their Master’s degree in six different subjects- English, History, Philosophy, Physics, Statistics and Mathematics.

II. Two of them stay in hostel; two stay as paying guest (PG) and the remaining two stay at their home.

III. R does not stay as PG and studies Philosophy.

IV. The students studying Statistics and History do not stay as PG.

V. T studies Mathematics and S studies Physics.

VI. U and S stay in hostel. T stays as PG and Q stays at home.

 

1.Who studies English?

a.R

b.S

c.T

d.U

e.None of these

 

 2. Which of the following combinations of subjects and place of stay is not
correct?

 a.English- Hostel

 b.Mathematics- PG

 c.Philosophy- Home

 d.Physics- Hostel

 e.None of these

 

3. Which of the following pairs of students stay one each at hostel and at home?

a.QR

b.SR

c.US

d.Data inadequate

e.None of these

 

4. Which subject does Q study?

a.History

b.Statistics

c.History or Statistics

d.Data inadequate

e.None of these

 

5. Which of the following pairs of students stay at home?

a.PQ

b.QR

c.RS

d.ST

e.None of these

 

II. Five plays A, B, C, D and E are to be staged from Monday to Friday of a week. On each day, only one play will be staged. D or E should not be either the first or last to be staged. E should be immediately followed by C. B should be staged immediately after D. One play is staged between A and B.

6.Which is the first play to be staged?

a.A

b.B

c.C

d.Cannot be determined

e.None of these

7.Which of the following is the correct sequence of staging all the plays?

a.A D B C E

b.A E C D B

c.B D A E C

d.D B E C A

e.None of these

8.Which play was staged on Wednesday?

a.A

b.B

c.Either B or C

d.Cannot be determined

e.None of these

 

 

 

III. There are five friends. They are standing in a row facing South. Jayesh is to the immediate right of Alok. Pramod is between Bhagat and Subodh. Subodh is between Jayesh and Pramod.

 

9.Who is at the extreme left end?

a.Alok

b.Bhagat

c.Subodh

d.Data inadequate

e.None of these

 

10.Who is in the middle?

a.Bhagat

b.Jayesh

c.Pramod

d.Subodh

e.Alok

Answer & Explanations

 

 

I. 1. Ans: e. P studies English.

   2. Ans:a. Clearly the incorrect combination is English- Hostel

   3. Ans:b. S stays in hostel and R stays at home.

   4. Ans:c. Q studies History or Statistics.

   5. Ans:b. Q and R stay at home.

II. E should be immediately followed by C ie, the order EC should be
followed. D should be immediately followed by B ie, the order DB should
be followed. One play is staged between A and B and D or E should not
be the first or last play. So, the order is

 

Monday       A

Tuesday       D

Wednesday  B

Thursday     E

Friday         C

     6. Ans:a.  A is the first play to be staged

     7. Ans:e. The correct order is A D B E C

     8. Ans:b. B was staged on Wednesday

III. 9. Ans: a. Alok is at the extreme left end.

     10. Ans: d. Subodh is in the middle. 

Directions: In each of the following questions, a statement is given, followed by two conclusions. Give answer (a) if only conclusion I Follows; (b) if only conclusion II Follows; (c) if either I or II follows; (d) if neither I nor II follows; (e) if both I and II follow.

 

1. Statement: Industrial Revolution, which first of all started in Europe, has brought about modern age.

Conclusions: I. Disparity between rich and poor results in revolution.

                 II. Revolution overhauls society.

 

2. Statement: Although the education system has progressed from the point of view of the number of schools, most of them are ill-equipped and have not achieved excellence in imparting education.

Conclusions: I. In future, we should provide good teachers and equipment to these schools.

                 II. We need not open any more schools in the future.

 

3. Statement: A large majority of the work force in India is unorganized. Most of them earn either the minimum or uncertain wages while others are engaged in sundry jobs.

Conclusions: I. The workers in the organized sector get better facilities and stay longer in their jobs.

                 II. Some workers in the unorganized sector of the work force have a regular and fixed income.

 

4. Statement:  People who speak too much against the dowry are those who had taken it themselves.

Conclusions: I. It is easier said than done.

                 II. People have double standards.

 

5. Statement: Every man should have his identity card with him. That card should mention his blood group, complete address and telephone number for contact, in case, some serious accident take place.

Conclusions: I. Blood cannot be transfused until its group is mentioned in the card.

                 II. The police needs this information specially when the accident is fatal.

                III. In case of emergency, he may forget his address and may need the card to contact his
house.

                IV. None is supposed to forget his phone number under any circumstances.

                 V. When the seriously injured person is helpless to tell his blood group, this information would
suffice to indicate the required blood group.

 

Answer & Explanations

 

1. Ans: b

The cause of revolution cannot be deduced from the given statement. So, I does not follow. However, the statement mentions that Industrial Revolution brought about modern age. This means that revolution overhauls society. So, II follows.

2. Ans: a

Clearly, the statement stresses the need to provide good teachers and equipment to schools. So I follows. However, the fact that education system in India is progressing with regard to schools does not imply that no more schools should be opened. So, II does not follow.

3. Ans: b

The workers in the organized sector are not being talked about in the statement. So, I does not follow. It is mentioned that some workers in the unorganized sector are engaged in sundry jobs. This means that they have fixed income. So II follows.

4. Ans: e

The statement clearly implies that it is easier to say than to do something and what people say is different from what they do. So, both I and II follow.

5. Ans: b

This information will be helpful when the accident is fatal. So only II follows.